Is POTATO SALAD, POTATO Vegan?

Description
Smooth yet occasionally chunky texture with mild, tangy-savoury flavor; commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, deli counters, or potlucks, and used as a sandwich spread or accompaniment. Reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional notes about variable seasoning or uneven potato-piece size, packaging, and portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- hard cooked egg
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
hard cooked egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth yet occasionally chunky texture with mild, tangy-savoury flavor; commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, deli counters, or potlucks, and used as a sandwich spread or accompaniment. Reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional notes about variable seasoning or uneven potato-piece size, packaging, and portioning.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, HARD COOKED EGG, CELERY, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH.
Check POTATO SALAD, POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO SALAD, POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


