Is POTATO SALAD, POTATO Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth yet occasionally chunky texture with mild, tangy-savoury flavor; commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, deli counters, or potlucks, and used as a sandwich spread or accompaniment. Reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional notes about variable seasoning or uneven potato-piece size, packaging, and portioning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth yet occasionally chunky texture with mild, tangy-savoury flavor; commonly served as a cold side at barbecues, picnics, deli counters, or potlucks, and used as a sandwich spread or accompaniment. Reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional notes about variable seasoning or uneven potato-piece size, packaging, and portioning.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, HARD COOKED EGG, CELERY, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH.
Check POTATO SALAD, POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO SALAD, POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


