Is POTATO SALAD WITH EGG Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CELERY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), ONION, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check POTATO SALAD WITH EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad