Is POTATO SALAD WITH EGG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hard cooked eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
hard cooked eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUSSET POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CELERY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), ONION, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check POTATO SALAD WITH EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO SALAD WITH EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


