Is POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, DRESSING (SALAD DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS], SALAD MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), ONIONS, WATER, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


