Is Potato skins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato shells (potatoes, soybean oil), cheese sauce (water, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto color], soybean oil, modified corn starch, nonfat dry milk, whey, salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, yeast extract, mono-glycerides, annatto color, natural smoke flavor), cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, anticaking agent), uncured bacon no added nitrates or nitrites except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery juice powder (pork, water, salt, sugar, celery powder, sea salt).

Check Potato skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep