Is Potato Sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sour cream
  • cheese powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch (42%), rice (22%), wheat flour, vegetable oil, sour cream and chive seasoning (sugar, salt, milk solids, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), cheese powder (milk), herbs, black pepper, yeast extract, sour cream powder (milk), natural flavour, tomato powder, anti-caking agent (551), vegetable oil).

Check Potato Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go