Is POTATO STROGANOFF POTATOES AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, POTATO STROGANOFF Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BISULFITE), CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFATMILK), WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL, TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check POTATO STROGANOFF POTATOES AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, POTATO STROGANOFF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking