Is POTATO, TOMATO, SPINACH VEGETABLE VEGGIE CHIPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic sunflower

expeller pressed high oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy chips deliver a savory, mildly tangy flavor with subtle sweetness and a light, brittle crunch; consumers commonly use them for solo snacking, dipping, party platters, or as a salad topping. Reviews cite consistent crispness, portable packaging, occasional uneven seasoning, and some fragility during shipping, noted across purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Veggie Chips (Potato Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spinach Powder, Sugar, Beetroot Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color)), Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check POTATO, TOMATO, SPINACH VEGETABLE VEGGIE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

POTATO, TOMATO, SPINACH VEGETABLE VEGGIE CHIPS is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish