Is Potato Topped Chicken Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Potatoes (23.1%), Chicken (20.5%), Oyster Mushrooms (9.6%), Carrot, Swede (7.2%), Celeriac (CELERY), Soy Milk [SOY beans, water], Spinach (7.2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tapioca Starch, White Miso [SOYA beans, cultured rice, sea salt, water), Herb Mix (0.5%), Chicken Stock (Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Forest Mix Mushrooms, Parsley Flat, Sea Salt, Chive Rings, Black Pepper (0%)

Check Potato Topped Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Potato Topped Chicken Pie | Spoonful