Is POTATOES ON THE SIDE, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced lactose whey
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheeses
- cheddar
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: POTATOES*, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR, BLUE, ROMANO AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY (FROM MILK), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. (FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID). *DRIED
Check POTATOES ON THE SIDE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATOES ON THE SIDE, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


