Is Potomac Farms Grade A 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 32 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Stabilizer (Whey, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Enzymes

Check Potomac Farms Grade A 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Potomac Farms Grade A 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSalad ToppingSnackMeal Prep