Is Pots & Co. Salted Caramel and Chocolate Ganache Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • double cream
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • 40% cocoa colombian milk chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (milk), 40% Cocoa Colombian Milk Chocolate (16%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract], Milk, Caramel (13%) [sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Double Cream (milk), 61% Cocoa Colombian Dark Chocolate (6%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Unsalted Butter (milk), Rice Starch, Cornish Sea Salt (0.4%), Gelling Agent: Carrageenan. Contains Milk, Soya, Egg.

Check Pots & Co. Salted Caramel and Chocolate Ganache Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing