Is Pots & Co Salted Caramel & Chocolate fudge pots Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), 40% Cocoa Colombian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Caramel [Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water], 61% Cocoa Colombian Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Whole Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Chips (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic], Cornish Sea Salt, Gelling Agents: Carrageenans, Corn Flour

Check Pots & Co Salted Caramel & Chocolate fudge pots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pots & Co Salted Caramel & Chocolate fudge pots is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Pot

Flavor
SweetChocolateySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go