Is Pots & Co Salted Caramel & Chocolate Pot Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk), 40% Cocoa Colombian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), 61% Cocoa Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Caramel [Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornish Sea Salt
Check Pots & Co Salted Caramel & Chocolate Pot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pots & Co Salted Caramel & Chocolate Pot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pots & Co Salted Caramel & Chocolate Pot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


