Is Pots of Joy Chocolate Brownie Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • dried whey
  • pork gelatine
  • cream
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • e471
  • e442
  • milk chocolate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth dessert made with melted Cadbury milk chocolate, with a smooth brownie flavour layer

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, concentrated skimmed _milk_, milk chocolate (13%) (_milk_, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), flavourings), sugar, _cream_, fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil, dried _buttermilk_, modified maize starch, pork gelatine, flavouring, emulsifier (E471), dried whey (from _milk_), stabilisers (E412, pectin), dried glucose syrup, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), salt.

Check Pots of Joy Chocolate Brownie Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go