Is Pots of Joy Chocolate Brownie Flavour Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth dessert made with melted Cadbury milk chocolate, with a smooth brownie flavour layer
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- e471
- e442
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth dessert made with melted Cadbury milk chocolate, with a smooth brownie flavour layer
Ingredients
Water, concentrated skimmed _milk_, milk chocolate (13%) (_milk_, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), flavourings), sugar, _cream_, fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil, dried _buttermilk_, modified maize starch, pork gelatine, flavouring, emulsifier (E471), dried whey (from _milk_), stabilisers (E412, pectin), dried glucose syrup, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), salt.
Check Pots of Joy Chocolate Brownie Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pots of Joy Chocolate Brownie Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pod


