Is Poulet a l'asiatique Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast fillets
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets coated with modified corn starch
  • chicken glaze
  • natural flavor

chicken breast fillets

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets coated with modified corn starch
chicken glaze
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen vegetable mix (broccoli, edamame, red bell pepper, carrot, green onion), Cooked rice blend (water, long grain brown rice, canola oil, sesame oil, onion powder, garlic powder, ginger powder), Sauce (water, garlic, canola oil, ginger, brown sugar, mushroom, hydrolyzed soy protein, rice vinegar, modified corn starch, chicken glaze, vinegar, sesame seeds, yeast extract, sesame oil, onion, spice extract, spice, natural flavor), Cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets coated with modified corn starch (chicken breast fillets, water, modified corn starch, salt), Sesame seeds.

Check Poulet a l'asiatique against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Poulet a l'asiatique | Spoonful