Is Poulet aux fines herbes avec riz brun Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley yeast extract
  • flavour

barley yeast extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Brown Rice, Carrots, Seasoned Chicken (Soy), Celery, Green Beans, Modified Corn Starch, Red Peppers, Corn, Inulin (Chicory Root), Flavour, Chicken Fat, Salt Sugar, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Barley Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley Flakes, Spice, Beta Carotene, Dehydrated Chives, Soybean And Canola Oil, Bouillon De Poulet (Eau, Bouillon De Poulet), Riz Brun, Carottes, Poulet Assaisonne (Soya), Celeri, Haricots Verts, Amidon De Mais Modifie, Poivrons Rouges, Mais, Inuline (Racine De Chicoree), Saveur, Gras De Poulet, Sel, Sucre, Chlorure De Potassium (Substitut De Sel), Extrait De Levure D'orge, Poudre D'oignon, Ail Deshydrate, Flocons De Persil, Epice, Beta-carotene, Ciboulettes Deshydratees, Soya Et Huile De Canola

Check Poulet aux fines herbes avec riz brun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep