Is POULTRY GRAVY MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, CHICKEN POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEINS, CHICKEN FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check POULTRY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping