Is Pound Cake, Classic Lemon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Margarine Palm Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium

Check Pound Cake, Classic Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go