This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pound Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, SORBIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCEROL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO BETARD SPOILAGE).

Check Pound Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Pound Cake | Spoonful