Is POWDERED MINI DONUTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • enzymes
  • fatty acids
  • +8 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING [SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), EGG YOLKS, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, KARAYA GUM, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID.

Check POWDERED MINI DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go