Is POWDERED SUGAR MINI DONUTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- eggs
- milk protein concentrate
- calcium propionate
- polysorbate 80
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), EGGS, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CORN STARCH, KARAYA GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, POLYSORBATE 80, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check POWDERED SUGAR MINI DONUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWDERED SUGAR MINI DONUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


