Is Power Crunch® Cookies and Creme Protein Energy Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides from High-Dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di and Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Less than 2% of: Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Stevia Leaf Extract.
Check Power Crunch® Cookies and Creme Protein Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Crunch® Cookies and Creme Protein Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Power Crunch® Cookies and Creme Protein Energy Bar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


