Is POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Power Crunch French Vanilla Crème is a protein energy bar made with whey protein. The whey protein used in this bar is high-DH hydrolyzed, which is considered smart protein nutrition. With 14 grams of protein, this bar is a great snack option. It contains 5-8 grams of sugar, making it an ideal choice for those looking for a low-sugar option. Power Crunch French Vanilla Crème is designed for both home and on-the-go consumption. People love the flavor of these bars and appreciate the combination of protein and taste they offer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Stevia Leaf Extract

Check POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep