Is Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar, Milk Chocolate, 5g Protein, 12 Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • contains milk, soy
  • whole milk powder
  • from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
  • proto whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Proto Whey (R), Crisps (Proto Whey (Micro Peptides(tm) From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Soy Lecithin), Whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy (From Lecithin), This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar, Milk Chocolate, 5g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar, Milk Chocolate, 5g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go