Is Power pie vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- gelatin
- vanilla natural flavor with other natural flavors
- natural flavors
- dry non-fat yogurt
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH PROTEIN YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL (RESPONSIBLY SOURCED), PALM OIL (RESPONSIBLY SOURCED), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY NON-FAT YOGURT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK), ALLULOSE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. BAKING POWDER. SALT. GELATIN
Check Power pie vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power pie vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


