Is POWER PUNCH FLAVORED ENERGY DRINK, POWER PUNCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FUNCTIONAL BLEND [L-TAURINE, CAFFEINE, INOSITOL, GINSENG EXTRACT, GUARANA POWDER EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check POWER PUNCH FLAVORED ENERGY DRINK, POWER PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go