Is Power whey complex (chocolate peanut butter) Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein
- ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate
partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Power Pro™ (Our unique protein blend consisting of cross flow microfiltered and ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate, cross flow microfiltered, ultrafiltered and diafiltered whey protein isolate, partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein), Dutch cocoa powder, natural and artificial flavour, sea salt, sucralose, guar gum, gum acacia, xanthan gum, acesulfame potassium.
Check Power whey complex (chocolate peanut butter) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power whey complex (chocolate peanut butter) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


