Is POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fruit punch sports drink delivers bright, sweet, tangy fruit flavor and a smooth slightly syrupy texture. Commonly consumed during workouts, practices, and outdoor activities, reviewers cite convenient single serve bottles and resealable caps, while reporting mixed reactions to sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste in team and casual social settings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol ester of rosin
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Fruit punch sports drink delivers bright, sweet, tangy fruit flavor and a smooth slightly syrupy texture. Commonly consumed during workouts, practices, and outdoor activities, reviewers cite convenient single serve bottles and resealable caps, while reporting mixed reactions to sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste in team and casual social settings.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Salt And Magnesium Chloride And Calcium Chloride And Mono-potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte Sources), Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Red 40, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste)
Check POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


