Is POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun... Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium chloride
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powerade Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink Fruit Punch is a beverage that offers a combination of hydration and energy. Packed with vitamins B3, B6, and B12, this drink provides essential nutrients to support active lifestyles. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, the inclusion of these vitamins suggests potential benefits for overall well-being and energy levels. With its refreshing fruit punch flavor, Powerade Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink Fruit Punch aims to provide a tasty and revitalizing option for those seeking both hydration and an energy boost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0.5% of: Citric Acid Natural Flavors, Salt and Magnesium Chloride and Calcium Chloride and Mono-potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte Sources), Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Color), Medium Chain Riglycerides, Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Red 40, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste)

Check POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun... is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go