Is POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 1 single Bottle count. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • sucralose acetate isobutyrate
  • calcium chloride
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-forward, sweet and slightly tart flavor with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel; often served chilled. Commonly consumed during workouts, team sports, or as a quick on-the-go refreshment. Customer reviews note pronounced sweetness and artificial berry notes, convenience of single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity. Many prefer it cold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Salt (Electrolyte), Natural Flavors, Potassium Citrate (Electrolyte), Modified Food Starch, Magnesium Chloride (Electrolyte), Calcium Chloride (Electrolyte), Potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color), Coconut Oil, Sucralose Acetate Isobutyrate, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Blue 1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12

Check POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 1 single Bottle count. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 1 single Bottle count. is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go