Is Powerade Sports Drink 8 - 20.0 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) Vegetarian?

Description
An assortment of fruit-forward flavors with a lightly syrupy, smooth mouthfeel; best served cold. Common uses include post-workout rehydration, sports practices, and grab-and-go refreshments. Reviewers frequently note satisfying taste variety, convenient bulk packaging, and occasional complaints about sweetness or leaking caps. Depending on individual preference and intended activity or convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An assortment of fruit-forward flavors with a lightly syrupy, smooth mouthfeel; best served cold. Common uses include post-workout rehydration, sports practices, and grab-and-go refreshments. Reviewers frequently note satisfying taste variety, convenient bulk packaging, and occasional complaints about sweetness or leaking caps. Depending on individual preference and intended activity or convenience.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt And Mono-potassium Phosphate And Magnesium Chloride And Calcium Chloride (Electrolyte Sources), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color)
Check Powerade Sports Drink 8 - 20.0 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Powerade Sports Drink 8 - 20.0 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Where to buy
Powerade Sports Drink 8 - 20.0 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


