Is POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Blue Raspberry Cherry - 28 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • magnesium

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Electrolytes (Salt, Mono-potassium Phosphate, Magnesium And Calcium Chlorides), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color), Mct, Saib, Vitamins B3, B6, B12 (Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin), Blue 1

Check POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Blue Raspberry Cherry - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Blue Raspberry Cherry - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go