Is POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
- glycerol ester of rosin
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Salt, And Mono-potassium Phosphate, And Magnesium, Chloride, And Calcium Chloride ! (Electrolyte Sources), Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Vitamin B3 ! (Niacinamide), Yellow 5, Vitamin B6 ! (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Ascorbic Acid ! (To Protect Taste), Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Color)
Check POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Sprite Lemon-Lime Soda
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Where to buy
POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


