Is POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Salt, And Mono-potassium Phosphate, And Magnesium, Chloride, And Calcium Chloride ! (Electrolyte Sources), Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Vitamin B3 ! (Niacinamide), Yellow 5, Vitamin B6 ! (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Ascorbic Acid ! (To Protect Taste), Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Color)

Check POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoShopRiteUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced Lemon Lime - 8-20 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful