Is Powerade Sports Drink Fever Pitch Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium sulphate
  • sucrose

magnesium sulphate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sucrose, Electrolytes (Magnesium Sulphate, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate), Food Acid (330), Flavour, Colours (102, 133).

Check Powerade Sports Drink Fever Pitch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Powerade Sports Drink Fever Pitch is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Powerade Sports Drink Fever Pitch | Spoonful