Is Powerade Xtra Sour Grape Shocker Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamins b12
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamins b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MONO-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMINS B12, CYANOCOBALAMIN, ASCORBIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check Powerade Xtra Sour Grape Shocker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySourAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go