Is Powerade Zero Calorie Sports Drink 8 - 20 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Powerade Zero is a zero-calorie sports drink that comes in 8 bottles, each containing 20 fl oz (591 ml), resulting in a total volume of 160 fl oz (473 l). It contains 0g of saturated fat and sugars. It is appreciated by many for its taste and hydrating properties. Some people, however, complain about an aftertaste. Comparatively, some individuals prefer the flavor of Powerade Zero over Gatorade. Overall, Powerade Zero is well-liked and is known for its absence of calories.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Powerade Zero is a zero-calorie sports drink that comes in 8 bottles, each containing 20 fl oz (591 ml), resulting in a total volume of 160 fl oz (473 l). It contains 0g of saturated fat and sugars. It is appreciated by many for its taste and hydrating properties. Some people, however, complain about an aftertaste. Comparatively, some individuals prefer the flavor of Powerade Zero over Gatorade. Overall, Powerade Zero is well-liked and is known for its absence of calories.
Ingredients
water, less than 1% of: citric acid, salt and mono-potassium phosphate and magnesium chloride and calcium chloride (electrolyte sources), natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, vitamin b3 (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b12 (cyanocobalamin), red 40, blue 1, ascorbic acid (to protect taste), calcium disodium edta (to protect color)
Check Powerade Zero Calorie Sports Drink 8 - 20 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Powerade Zero Calorie Sports Drink 8 - 20 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Grape, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Powerade Zero Calorie Sports Drink 8 - 20 fl oz (591ml) Bottles 160 fl oz (4.73 l) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


