Is POWERADE Zero Sugar Power Water Tropical Mango Bottle, 20 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Less Than , 0 . 5% , of : Citric Acid , Electrolytes ( Salt , Mono Potassium Phosphate , Magnesium Chlorides and Calcium Chlorides ) Salt , Natural Flavors , Yellow 5 and Yellow 6 , Vitamin B3 , Vitamin B6 , Vitamin B12 ( Niacinamide , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Cyanocobalamin ) , Ascorbic Acid ( To protect taste ) , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Color ) , Modified Cornstarch , MCT , Glycerol Ester of Rosin .
Check POWERADE Zero Sugar Power Water Tropical Mango Bottle, 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Zero Sugar Power Water Tropical Mango Bottle, 20 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Where to buy
POWERADE Zero Sugar Power Water Tropical Mango Bottle, 20 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


