Is POWERBAR, HARVEST ENERGY, BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- calcium phosphate
- +2 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), HIGH MALTOSE BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE INVERT SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, SALT), PARTIALLY DAFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, HONEY, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE CRISPS (MILLED RICE, SUGAR, RICE, SALT, BARLEY MALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), PEANUT BUTTER, OAT FIBER, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), GROUND ALMONDS, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2).
Check POWERBAR, HARVEST ENERGY, BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERBAR, HARVEST ENERGY, BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


