Is POWERBAR, HARVEST ENERGY, BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- honey
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), HIGH MALTOSE BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE INVERT SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, SALT), PARTIALLY DAFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, HONEY, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE CRISPS (MILLED RICE, SUGAR, RICE, SALT, BARLEY MALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), PEANUT BUTTER, OAT FIBER, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), GROUND ALMONDS, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2).
Check POWERBAR, HARVEST ENERGY, BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERBAR, HARVEST ENERGY, BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


