Is POWERBAR, PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POWERBAR SHAKE PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, CELLULOSE GEL AND CELLULOSE GUM, DATEM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], BIOTIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], POTASSIUM IODIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], FOLIC ACID), MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE.

Check POWERBAR, PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go