Is PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor, butter
- calcium caseinate
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Trisource Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Coating (Sugar, Fractioned Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cultured Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cane Invert Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whole Oats, Peanut Butter, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Butter (Cream), Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy
Check PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


