Is Powers Adobe Heat Chilli Pepper Seasoning,peanuts,almonds,crackers Western Trail Mix, Adobe Heat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, GARLIC SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY (WHEAT}, FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN], SESAME SEEDS, BULOUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER. BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), PEPITAS, ALMONDS, TOASTED CORN (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT), CHILI CRESCENT (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), MODIFIED STARCH, SUGAR, DISODIUM 5' RIBONUCLEOTIDE, CHILI EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLORING US FD&C YELLOW #6), CHILE DE ARBOL (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES), SMOKEHOUSE SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER), SALT.

Check Powers Adobe Heat Chilli Pepper Seasoning,peanuts,almonds,crackers Western Trail Mix, Adobe Heat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go