Is POZOLE, PORK AND HOMINY SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork broth
  • bacon fat
  • dried beef fat
  • pork boullion
  • pork stock
  • roasted pork including natural pork juices
  • pork fat
  • natural flavorings
  • cured with water
  • +2 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HOMINY, PORK, PORK BROTH BASE (PORK FAT, FLAVORING, ROASTED PORK INCLUDING NATURAL PORK JUICES, PORK STOCK, DRIED BEEF FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, KONJAC GUM), CHILE PEPPER, SALT, PORK BOULLION (SALT, HYDROLIZED CORN GLUTEN AND SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PORK BROTH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BACON FAT AND BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SMOKE FLAVORING), SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR AND HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN.

Check POZOLE, PORK AND HOMINY SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep