Is PR Maple Grove Farms® Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix yields mildly sweet, golden pancakes with a light, fluffy interior and slightly crisp edges. Users commonly prepare waffles, pancakes and breakfast sandwiches; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent rise, pleasant homestyle flavor, and occasional texture variability between batches, noting convenience for weekday or weekend breakfasts regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check PR Maple Grove Farms® Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PR Maple Grove Farms® Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 oz. Box is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking