Is PRAIRIE BELT, SMOKED SAUSAGES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork stomachs
  • pork spleens
  • pork skin
  • chicken skin
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • sausage
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavorings

pork stomachs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SAUSAGE (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, CHICKEN SKIN, PORK SKIN, CORN SYRUP, PORK SPLEENS, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MUSTARD, SPICES AND PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PORK STOMACHS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING). STOCK (CHICKEN BROTH).

Check PRAIRIE BELT, SMOKED SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PRAIRIE BELT, SMOKED SAUSAGES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep