Is PRAIRIE BELT, SMOKED SAUSAGES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stomachs
- pork spleens
- pork skin
- chicken skin
- mechanically separated chicken
- sausage
- chicken broth
- natural flavorings
pork stomachs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SAUSAGE (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, CHICKEN SKIN, PORK SKIN, CORN SYRUP, PORK SPLEENS, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MUSTARD, SPICES AND PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PORK STOMACHS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING). STOCK (CHICKEN BROTH).
Check PRAIRIE BELT, SMOKED SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRAIRIE BELT, SMOKED SAUSAGES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
PRAIRIE BELT, SMOKED SAUSAGES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


